AURAMARKET
All RankingsTop Traders
Your Portfolio

© 2026 AURAMARKET · The Cultural Equity Market

HomeRankingsTop Traders
David Hockney
David Hockney#533
$215.57▼ 0.89% 1W
David Hockney

David Hockney

Art
$AURA: 0.00
▼0.89%1W
Rank #533
Crowd: +0.0%

Artist David Hockney is known for his contributions to contemporary art, particularly in painting and photography.

@@davidhockney
Rank
#533
by $AURA
Price History

Aura News

Hover to see on chart

Events that have affected this price

David Hockney, the artist who forced Britain to make room for color, joy and queerness
By Simon Mckeown. Professor of Art, School of Arts & Creative Industries, Teesside University, Teesside University Born in Bradford and shaped by northern art-school discipline, David Hockney brought a working-class, almost punk refusal to British art: do the work, trust the eye, do not ask for approval. Hockney made success look effortless: all color, good humor, great glasses, cigarettes and smoky charm. But for a young gay artist from a northern mill town, nothing about that journey was effortless.
Mercopress18 Jun
→
A fond memory of David Hockney, whose love of L.A. was mutual
'Those cigarettes were no match for Hockney's joy for living, looking and creating. He loved L.A. and we loved him back,' writes an L.A. Times reader.
Los Angeles Times18 Jun
→
Across Art Basel, the art world celebrates David Hockney
Multiple galleries at the fair have brought works by the late British artist whose market was “booming when we lost him”
The Art Newspaper18 Jun
→
Remembering David Hockney, Duane Michals, and Danny Simmons
This week, we honor a painter who made the everyday otherworldly, a poet-photographer, and a champion of Black artists.
Hyperallergic17 Jun
→
David Hockney created an L.A. to lust over. Not all of us could fit into it
Your morning catch up: What David Hockney meant, the B-52 crash and more big stories.
Los Angeles Times17 Jun
→
North Yorkshire Artists pay tribute to David Hockney
As the art world mourns the loss of Britain’s much-loved artist David Hockney, local painters have paid tribute to his influence. David Hockney died last week aged 88 after a career crafting a visual language that was unmistakably his own. And while his influence was global - from California to his native Yorkshire via Europe - his importance will also be greatly missed locally.
Yorkshiretimes Co Uk17 Jun
→

Trade David Hockney

Sign in to buy and sell $AURA

Sign in

Statistics

24h Change+0.58%
1W Change-0.47%
Market Cap215.6M $AURA
All-Time High$AURA 481.56
All-Time Low$AURA 174.01
Crowd Sentiment+0.0%

Crowd Activity

Neutral, no crowd pressure
SellersNeutralBuyers
AURA traded (24h)+0 AURA

Comments

Y
0/2000

You might also like

More in Art

See all →
Tracey Emin

Tracey Emin

#403

232.99

▲ +30.46%

Banksy

Banksy

#471

222.58

▼ -0.14%

Marina Abramović

Marina Abramović

#559

212.52

▲ +0.43%

Rick Owens

Rick Owens

#738

184.74

▼ -13.96%

Damien Hirst

Damien Hirst

#760

179.83

▼ -2.96%

Yayoi Kusama

Yayoi Kusama

#776

176.64

▲ +0.90%

Ai Weiwei

Ai Weiwei

#819

165.89

▼ -0.50%

Takashi Murakami

Takashi Murakami

#833

162.71

▼ -0.42%

K

KAWS

#911

132.37

▼ -0.58%

Olafur Eliasson

Olafur Eliasson

#929

92.66

▼ -15.71%

TH

Thomas Houseago

#943

81.31

▼ -15.88%